Gear-up landing Incident Navion G Rangemaster N2443T, Tuesday 19 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 April 2016
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion G Rangemaster
Owner/operator:Two Docks Properties Inc
Registration: N2443T
MSN: NAV-4-2443
Total airframe hrs:3214 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Melbourne International Airport (KMLB), Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Melbourne Int'l (KMLB)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Melbourne International Airport (KMLB), Melbourne, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.floridatoday.com/story/news/local/2016/04/19/pilot-dog-uninjured-rough-landing-melbourne-airport/83243768/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-APR-16,MELBOURNE,N2443T]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2443T

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000999800.html

Location