Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat EC-ACJ, Friday 24 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 February 1967
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-ACJ
MSN: 1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Cuatro Vientos -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BA Quatro Vientos
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit tree during forced landing after take-off due to engine failure. Cap Lamas Carril escaped.

Sources:

Pueblo 25 February 1967 (photo)
RNAC (not repaired)