Accident Schleicher ASG 29E SP-3769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186624

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASG 29E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-3769
MSN: 29583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lysá Poľana -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prievidza Airport (LZPE)
Destination airport:Prievidza Airport (LZPE)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a glider, a Schleicher ASG 29E (SP-3769), was killed when impacting a forested terrain at Lysá Poľana, near the border to Poland. Possible high winds were a factor, especially at lee side of the Tatra mountains. The pilot (40, Polish national) was participating in the 2016 FCC (Flight Challenge Cup Gliding), which was held in Prievidza, Slowakia. On that day more incidents happened - mostly usual outlanding - involving participants of the FCC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tatromaniak.pl/aktualnosci/c/wypadek-szybowca-na-lysej-polanie-pilot-nie-zyje
http://24tp.pl/?mod=news&strona=1&id=32685