Bird strike Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) TG-TRD, Wednesday 13 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2016
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Avianca Guatemala
Registration: TG-TRD
MSN: 1174
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Avianca Guatemala flight AV700 returned to land at Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport following a bird strike incident.
The aircraft, an ATR-72, departed at 11:43 (17:43 UTC). Five minutes later, as the aircraft was climbing through 8000 feet, the aircraft suffered a bird strike, damaging the IEP (Ice Evidence Probe).
The flight crew levelled off at 8625 feet and circled back for a safe landing at 11:59 UTC.

The aircraft was repaired and was back in serice on April 18.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/collision-aviaire-en-montee-vers-8-000-ft/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 2025 G-PEMB Aurigny Air Services 0 Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) sub
Tailstrike

Images: