| Date: | Saturday 16 April 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | EC-MIL |
| MSN: | 1694 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 258 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft EC-MIL took off from Montevideo-Carrasco Airport, Uruguay as flight IB6012 with destination Madrid, Spain.
During cruise flight, at 20:35 Z, the captain reported an emergency due to smoke on board. The flight diverted to Fortaleza, Brazil. The landing was performed safely and no injury was reported.
The aircraft was ferried to Sao Paulo-Guarulhos on April 18 and was still on the ground there by April 21.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/fumees-en-cabine-en-croisiere-deroutement-1/ http://republica.com.uy/videoavion-iberia-partio-desde-montevideo-aterrizo-emergencia/565723/_ Location
Images: