ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186640
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-DEC-2004 |
Time: | 15:10 |
Type: | Yakovlev Yak-52 |
Owner/operator: | Norman Gooderham |
Registration: | G-YAMS |
MSN: | 844306 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hill Crest Farm, Lark Hill Road, Canewdon, Rochford, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC) |
Destination airport: | North Weald, Essex (EGSX) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-12-2005 when wrecked in a forced landing at Hill Crest Farm, Lark Hill Road, Canewdon, Rochford, Essex.No injuries reported to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Whilst in the cruise, the engine began to run roughly. As a result, the pilot was unable to maintain altitude and decided to carry out a forced landing in a field. The selected field, however, was un-suitable due to power lines along the field edge being seen late on the approach, so the pilot elected to land in an area of paddocks. The landing attitude was flat and the left wing struck a fence post, which rotated the aircraft to the left, before it came to a halt against the fence. There was no fire. The pilot sustained serious injuries and was assisted from the aircraft by the land owner. Later examination of the engine revealed that the core of the No 5 cylinder rear spark plug had ‘blown out’, causing a loss of compression on that cylinder."
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to wings, fuselage, landing gear and propeller". As a result, the registration G-YAMS was cancelled by the CAA on 06-09-2005 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300ffe5274a1314000a6b/G-YAMS_5-05.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=YAMS 3.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?p=138892 4.
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=208847 5.
http://www.southendtimeline.com/2000presentanewdawn.htm
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |