ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186669
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-MAY-1993 |
Time: | |
Type: | Yakovlev Yak-52 |
Owner/operator: | Tagil Aviation Club |
Registration: | 135 red |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 18 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nizhny Tagil, Sverdlovsk region -
Russia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Yak-52 was scheduled to fly over a pond during the Victory Day parade on May 9. Instead the pilot decided to perform unauthorized aerobatics over land. While performing a barrel roll, the pilot lost control and the aircraft crashed in the crowd. A total of 19 persons were killed.
Sources:
http://crown-airforce.narod.ru/accident/yak52crash.html http://www.v-tagile.ru/novosti-nizhnego-tagila/obshchestvo/eto-byla-nastoyashchaya-myasorubka-25-let-aviakatastrofe-v-nizhnem-tagile-vinovnykh-v-gibeli-19-chelovek-ne-nakazali-do-sikh-por