Accident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III F-...., Tuesday 30 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1968
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Centre d'Essais Bretigny
Registration: F-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Provins (Saine-et-Marne) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Armée de l'Air Mirage IIIR and crashed. Fighter landed safely at BA Saint Didier.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 1 May 1968, 36