Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II P2-HBS, Sunday 30 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 November 2014
Time:04:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Heli Niugini Ltd
Registration: P2-HBS
MSN: 45645
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Kare, Enga -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mount Hagen-Kagamuga Airport (HGU/AYMH)
Destination airport:Mt. Kare
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to land with the weight 109 kg above the maximum permissible gross weight and high density altitude, power available was less than power required to maintain control at low airspeed close to the ground.
Witnesses on the ground stated that ‘the approach did not look like anything out of the ordinary; it was not steep, nor shallow’. Approximately 4 m from the pad, the helicopter started to make a slow 180° turn to the right while descending. The helicopter then rapidly rotated through another 360º and ended up approximately 150 m northwest of the helipad.
The helicopter entered a Loss of Tail Rotor Effectiveness (LTE) condition and the pilot lost control of the helicopter at a low height from which recovery was not possible. The helicopter impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIC PNG Report (link attached)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 1988 VH-MQA 0 Emerald, QLD sub