Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL P2-TLF, Wednesday 24 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 September 2014
Time:02:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:North Coast Aviation
Registration: P2-TLF
MSN: 166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bulago Airstrip, Hela -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bulago Airstrip, Hela Province
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 24 September 2014, the pilot of a Pacific Aerospace Ltd PAC 750XL aircraft, registered P2-TLF, operated by North Coast Aviation (NCA), flew to the newly constructed, but as yet unopened, Bulago airstrip, in the Hela Province of Papua New Guinea to assess the progress of the new strip. After six orbits and two mock approaches assessing the strip and establishing an approach profile, the pilot decided that the strip was suitable for a landing. At 0203 UTC the aircraft touched down on the strip. During the landing roll the main and nose wheels sank through the limestone and gravel surface of the strip into the clay beneath and the nose wheel and nose-wheel fork were torn from the oleo. The propeller was substantially damaged as the nose-gear oleo dug into the surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aic.gov.pg/pdf/AIC%2014-1007%20P2-TLF.pdf