| Date: | Monday 7 September 2015 |
| Time: | 02:08 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Islands Airways |
| Registration: | P2-MZH |
| MSN: | U206-03602 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kumbako, Madang -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Madang |
| Destination airport: | Kumbako, Madang Province |
| Investigating agency: | AIC PNG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At 02:08 UTC on 7 September 2015, a Cessna U206G Robertson STOL aircraft, registered P2-MZH, owned and operated by Islands Airways, was being operated from Madang to Kombaku airstrip, Madang Province under the visual flight rules (VFR). The aircraft was chartered by the Madang Provincial Government to deliver stationary in preparation for the opening of a new classroom at the
Kombaku community school. There were three persons on board; the pilot and two adult passengers. On arrival overhead Kombaku, the pilot cancelled SARWATCH (search and rescue watch) and completed a circuit to inspect the surface conditions and wind. He subsequently joined left base and then final for strip 18.
Witnesses on the ground stated that the aircraft appeared to turn onto the final approach in the vicinity of the end of the strip. One of the passengers who had often landed at Kombaku with this pilot, stated that the aircraft appeared to be unusually high on the final approach and that the approach speed appeared to be faster than normal. The pilot stated that due to the anticipated turbulence on short final, he had established the aircraft on final at 70 kt instead of the normal 60 kt.
The aircraft's nosewheel touched down heavily on the strip about l40m from the threshold and left of the centre line. The aircraft subsequently 'wheelbarrowed' for about 40m, digging into the soft grassy surface of the strip. There was no evidence of the main wheels making contact with the strip surface.
The nosewheel dug into the surface, the propeller struck the ground, and the aircraft 'cart-wheeled' and came to rest inverted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
PNG AIC,
https://www.aic.gov.pg
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 March 1996 |
VH-MZH |
|
0 |
Mabuiag Island Airport, Mabuiag Island, QLD |
 |
sub |