Accident Gippsland GA-8-TC 320 Airvan P2-MFK, Thursday 30 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8-TC 320 Airvan
Owner/operator:Missionary Aviation Fellowship
Registration: P2-MFK
MSN: GA8-08-130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sindeni, Eastern Highlands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Andakombe
Destination airport:Sindeni
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck the ground 10 m short of the airstrip after encountering a strong updraft and downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aic.gov.pg/pdf/P2-MFK%20%20AIC10-1005%20Final%20Report.pdf