Accident Piper PA-28R-201RT Arrow III G-BMKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186694

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1993
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201RT Arrow III
Owner/operator:AT Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BMKE
MSN: 28R-7918017
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Burlingham Airstrip, near Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL/EGFF)
Destination airport:South Burlingham Airstrip, near Norwich, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-8-1993 when crashed on approach to South Burlingham Airstrip, near Norwich, Norfolk.

Registration G-BMKE cancelled by the CAA on 29-10-1993 as "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fb3540f0b61342000757/Piper_PA-28RT-201_Cherokee_Arrow_IV__G-BMKE_10-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMKE