ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186700
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-APR-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hughes 369D |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | V5-HFZ |
MSN: | 1100871D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Molteblick -
Namibia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Windhoek Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew sent to salvage the wreckage of a helicopter (V5-HFW, R44 II, c/n 11925) that crashed about two weeks earlier also crashed, killing one.
Probable cause:
Loss of tail rotor effectiveness
Sources:
http://allafrica.com/stories/201604221044.html http://allafrica.com/stories/201604211256.html https://www.namibian.com.na/149964/archive-read/Salvage-helicopter-crashes http://www.mwt.gov.na/documents/98944/100185/V5-HFZ+Report/119d58e9-88af-4b95-808d-92abf04c44c4 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |