Incident Boeing 737-800 , Thursday 21 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 April 2016
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kolkata Airport (CCU) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai BOM
Destination airport:Kolkata CCU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet Airways 9W625 was damaged after the aircraft was hit by mobile stairs at Kolkata Airport, India.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, had arrived at parking position no.53when it was hit by mobile stairs, causing some damage to the horizontal stabilizer.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/kolkata/Ladder-rams-into-plane-repair-will-cost-crores/articleshow/51952830.cms_