Fuel exhaustion Accident Junkers Ju-86Z-7 , Wednesday 14 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1938
Time:
Type:Junkers Ju-86Z-7
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano (LAB)
Registration:
MSN: 860240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jayhuayco -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Santa Cruz
Destination airport:Cochabamba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
'Mariscal Sucre' forced landed due to fuel exhaustion. Pilot Herman Schrot. Used for spares by FAB.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160502202315/http://aviacionboliviana.net:80/fab/chaco/art_molinaJu86.htm