Incident Cessna FR.172G Rocket (Reims) G-AYGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18672

Date:Thursday 1 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172G Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Airviews (Manchester) Ltd
Registration: G-AYGO
MSN: FR172-0146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ennistymon -   Ireland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Ennistymon, Ireland 1/7/1976, no further details. Registration G-AYGO belatedly cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") 24/8/1981 (over five years later)

Sources:

http://www.ringwaypublications.com/south-side/residents/
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYGO.pdf