Accident Bellanca 7ECA N8654V, Saturday 23 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Julie Keane Aviation Inc
Registration: N8654V
MSN: 1090-75
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona Airport (KRNM), Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ramona (KRNM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted airport terrain shortly after takeoff at Ramona Airport (KRNM), Ramona, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://patch.com/california/ramona/plane-crash-reported-ramona-airport-0
https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/Pilot-Survives-Small-Plane-Crash-at-Ramona-Airport-376856631.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-APR-16,RAMONA,N8654V]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N8654V.html

Location