Accident Jodel DR 1050 Ambassadeur F-BKPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186728

Date:Monday 1 May 1967
Time:c. 13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR 1050 Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:Aero-Club De Franche-Comte
Registration: F-BKPU
MSN: 345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mesón del Viento, Galicia -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alvedros/La Coruña Airport (LCG/LECO)
Destination airport:Santiago de Compostela Airport, Labacolla, Galicia (SCQ/LEST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 01-05-1967 at Mesón del Viento, Galicia, Spain, eight minutes after take-off from Alvedros/La Coruña on a flight to Lababcolla. All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) sustained fatal injuries.

Registration F-BKPU cancelled 14/11/1968 for the reason: DESTROYED

Sources:

1. ABC (Sevilla) 2 May 1967, p.43
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100B.htm
3. http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.htmll
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html