Accident North American AT-6D Texan FAB-309, Tuesday 20 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: FAB-309
MSN: 78-6598
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago Titicaca -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Contacted the water and crashed when a four ship formation overflying the steamer Inca. Pilot S.Ten Guillermo Rivera Mercado rescued but died of exposure. Exact date of the accident not reported.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 28 May 1958, p1
Scramble