Accident Cessna 150F N8052S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186756

Date:Sunday 24 April 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8052S
MSN: 15061652
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alvie Cole Ranch Airport (64F), Sterling City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alvie Cole Ranch (64F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed controlled flight shortly after liftoff from Alvie Cole Ranch Airport (64F), Sterling City, Texas, and impacted fencing and terrain. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.conchovalleyhomepage.com/news/local-news/plane-crashed-south-of-sterling-city/439305938
http://www.sanangelonow.com/plane-crashes-sterling-county-sunday-no-injuries/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8052S

http://65.103.64.42/cessna/reg/FMPro?-db=web_serial.fp3&-lay=Main&-format=photo_detail.htm&-error=photoerror.htm&-RecID=12606802&-Find

Location