This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 October 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 22 MU RAF |
| Registration: | WR555 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile North-East of Silloth, Cumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | RAF Silloth, Cumberland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Silloth, Cumberland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Taken on charge when delivered to 22 MU RAF Silloth on 3-2-1956. Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 23-10-1956 when crashed due to engine failure one mile north-east of Silloth, Cumberland at the end of test flight prior to being issued for service. Aircraft lost power on approach to Silloth, Cumberland and crashed into the undershoot area. Wreckage sent to 60 MU RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire, when struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 7-12-1956. The pilot apparently survived.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983, p.91)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.217
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 