Accident Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims) G-BATI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18676

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BATI
MSN: FR172-0398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in North Sea off Berwickshire Coast -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea on 16/8/1977 off Berwickshire coast, killing the pilot (sole person aboard). Registration G-BATI belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 9/7/1984 (almost seven years later) as "Destroyed (Crashed into North Sea) 1977". Note 9/7/1984 was the date that the CAA was finally informed that G-BATI has crashed. According to a report in "Flight International", issue dated 21/1/1978 wreckage was found at sea, but the pilots body was never found

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BATI.pdf
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1978/1978