Accident Sikorsky S-43 (JRS-1) NC53295, Saturday 4 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 September 1948
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic s43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-43 (JRS-1)
Owner/operator:Amphibian Air Transport Inc.
Registration: NC53295
MSN: 4349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rattlesnake Canyon, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Hamilton Cove, CA
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot made an unauthorized solo flight in dense fog and crashed into the mountains near the mouth of Rattlesnake Canyon. The pilot Robert F. Reynolds (32) was seriously injured but survived the crash.
** "taxying accident Sep 1948. Disposed of by being towed to sea and sunk"

Sources:

San Pedro News Pilot 4 September 1948, p1
JBaugher **

Images: