Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche 250 N....., Monday 23 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 February 1959
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche 250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N.....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, CT
Destination airport:La Guardia, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in heavy fog shortly after take-off. Airplane built DEC 1958.

Sources:

http://www.ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02835/
The Day 23 February 1959, p1