Accident Aero Commander , Tuesday 10 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1959
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Aero Commander
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cocos Point, Rey Island, Pearl Islands -   Panama
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined airplane swung into trees on take-off in crosswind. Occupants injured. Guatemalan pilot (33).

Sources:

http://www.ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010188/00001/_
http://www.ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010188/00001