Incident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III XA-RVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186771

Date:Friday 1 November 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Heliservicio Campeche
Registration: XA-RVW
MSN: 51442
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:46 km SW of Ojinaga, CHH -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ojinaga, Chihuahua, Mexico
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst performing agricultural work, the helicopter suffered an engine failure. The pilot carried out a forced landing but on touchdown the skids sank into the soft ground. The helicopter nosed over and came to rest on its right side. The cause of the engine failure was not determined.

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/31764/
2. http://www.jetnetglobal.com/listings/aircraft/registry/48753/1991-BELL-206L-3-LONGRANGER-XA-RVW
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/xa.php