Incident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II C-GIFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186772

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Ltd
Registration: C-GIFW
MSN: 2005
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3.2km N of Mose Ambrose, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mose Ambrose, Newfoundland
Destination airport:Mose Ambrose, Newfoundland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a test flight to determine the source of an oil leak, as the helicopter was preparing to land at Mose Ambrose, the pilot received audio and visual low rotor RPM warnings. The pilot commenced an auto-rotation but was unable to regain rotor RPM.

The helicopter touched down hard, bounced, rolled to the left and came to rest inverted. A fuel fed fire broke out and the helicopter was destroyed. The pilot subsequently reported that the engine out light had not come on and that it was still running after the helicopter came to rest

Sources:

1. TSB Canada A91A 0231
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b206.php