Incident Kawasaki CH-47J Chinook , Tuesday 26 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2016
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki CH-47J Chinook
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:13 km northwest of Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Iki Airport (IKI/RJDB)
Narrative:
A military helicopter, CH-47J of Japan Air Self-Defense Force was on a training flight from Fukuoka to Iki when a warning on a transmission lit on at 13 km northwest of Fukuoka Airport. The crew shut down the troubled engine, and returned to Fukuoka for an emergency landing at 09:29 JST. No injuries were reported. The sole runway was closed for 4 minutes, causing 16 commercial flights' delay for 21 minutes maximum.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160429162023/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/fukuoka-news/20160426/4861461.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160426-00010006-nishinp-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160426-00000060-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160426-00050032-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160426-00000044-asahi-soci

Location