This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 January 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 206A JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Pesquera Brisas de Sur SA |
| Registration: | XB-ESY |
| MSN: | 122 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Isla Roca Lobos, BC -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | MV Isidro Duarte |
| Destination airport: | MV Isidro Duarte |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea during a fish spotting flight from the motor vessel "Isidro Duarte". The cause of the accident was not determined. The pilot survived, but the observed was killed.
Sources:
1.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/34789/ 2.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/xa.php 3. WAAS