| Date: | Saturday 23 February 1991 |
| Time: | 10:23 LT |
| Type: | Cessna FR.182 Skylane RG (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Oxford Aviation Company Ltd |
| Registration: | G-RING |
| MSN: | 0025 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Islip, 2 miles NW of Kidlington, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Badly damaged in forced landing at Islip, 2 miles North West of Kidlington, West of Chipping Farm/East of the A34 road in Oxfordshire. The subsequent AAIB report attributed the crash to engine failure caused by carburettor icing.
Aircraft later declared to be a write off (damaged beyond economic repair) for insurance purposes, and registration G-RING cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 5/11/1991.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Reims%20Cessna%20FR182,%20G-RING%2004-91.pdf http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 