Runway excursion Incident Commander 114B N6050Z, Monday 25 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 April 2016
Time:21:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Commander 114B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6050Z
MSN: 14660
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:South Haven Area Regional Airport (KLWA), South Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:South Haven Area Rgnl (KLWA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun upon landing in adverse weather conditions at South Haven Area Regional Airport (KLWA), South Haven, Michigan. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180206111944/http://wwmt.com/news/local/plane-in-south-haven-blown-off-the-runway-in-storms
http://fox17online.com/2016/04/26/lightning-strikes-south-haven-business-high-winds-blow-plane-off-runway/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-APR-16,SOUTH%20HAVEN,N6050Z]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=6050Z

Location