This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 February 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 86061 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Clemente Island, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://books.google.nl/books?id=d7WlBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA48&lpg=PA48&dq=curtiss+46+crash+ww2&source=bl&ots=6vEkdfo41v&sig=I-iOAABVkU1Y3oh---cL1inYu8Q&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjKipnSyIvMAhWCew4KHQhhDeoQ6AEIWTAL#v=onepage&q=curtiss%2046%20crash%20ww2&f=false]