Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle N3372Q, Tuesday 26 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2016
Time:14:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3372Q
MSN: 421B0256
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental GTSI0-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Foley, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Foley, AL (5R4)
Destination airport:Carrollton, GA (CTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the twin-engine airplane departed on the personal flight. During the takeoff roll, all indications were normal. When the airplane accelerated to between 75 and 80 knots, the pilot pulled back on the yoke slowly, and the airplane began to climb. After he raised the landing gear, the pilot noticed that the airplane was not continuing to climb and that the airspeed was 80 knots; he then heard the stall warning horn. The airplane impacted trees about 1/4 mile from the runway, caught fire, and was destroyed; the pilot egressed with minor injuries. The airplane's published minimum control speed was 86 knots and the break ground and climb speed was 106 knots. Given that information, it is likely that the pilot’s attempt to rotate and climb the airplane below 80 knots resulted in the airplane being unable to gain altitude and climb above trees at the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain proper takeoff speed before breaking ground, which resulted in the airplane’s failure to gain altitude and a collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=3372Q

Location

Media: