| Date: | Monday 25 April 2016 |
| Time: | 13:58 UTC |
| Type: | Helibras HB-350B2 Esquilo |
| Owner/operator: | Corpo de Bombeiros de Santa Catarina |
| Registration: | PR-YCB |
| MSN: | 4898 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Piraquara Airport PR (SISY) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | SISY |
| Destination airport: | SBBI |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The Helibras Esquilo crashed during takeoff in Piraquara Airport, PR. The aircraft's occupants suffered minor injuries.
Contributing factors.
- Handling of aircraft flight controls - undetermined.
It is probable that there was a lack of anticipation in the application of the controls to compensate the effect of the wind on the aircraft and the slight displacement of the CG to the right.
- Attitude - a contributor.
The decision to perform the vertical take-off in unfavorable conditions, despite the guidelines expressed in the aircraft manual, denoted an unfavorable attitude to flight safety. The failure to comply with the proposed procedures led to an inadequate management of the risks involved in the operation, which contributed to the occurrence in question.
- Piloting judgement - a contributor.
The pilot thought that he could takeoff with the weather conditions (direction and wind intensity) without complying with the recommendation to takeoff headed with the wind, which contributed to the occurrence in question.
- Other - Self-imposed pressure - undetermined.
The concern with completing other activities on the day of the occurrence and the time constraint may have generated in the pilot a self-imposed pressure condition, which may have impaired its decision-making, leading to an inadequate assessment of the adverse conditions present in the context.
- Decision-making process - a contributor.
The decision to carry out the vertical take-off despite the unfavorable conditions present in the context denoted an inadequate evaluation of the risks involved in the operation, which contributed to the occurrence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/pr/parana/noticia/2016/04/helicoptero-dos-bombeiros-de-sc-cai-em-escola-de-aviacao-em-curitiba.html http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/as350.php http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/en/PR-YCB_25_04_2016-AC..pdf Location