This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 August 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Chengdu F-7M |
| Owner/operator: | Tatmadaw Lei |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Meiktila/Shande AB -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after pilot Capt Myo Htut Aung ejected, only minor injured. One occupant of a hut was slightly injured by debris.
Sources:
AFM DEC 2004