Accident Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 UB-466, Wednesday 15 February 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei
Registration: UB-466
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tachilek, Shan State -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by return fire and crashed after shot down CNAF PB4Y-2 Privateer. Pilot Noel Peters. He died in the crash of the plane.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.thai-aviation.net/
https://books.google.nl/books?id=agBFqu_an6oC&pg=PT182&lpg=PT182&dq=privateer+crash&source=bl&ots=6tglCrliip&sig=SRjkCr_x14SG5iEsjC-FjwSg-g4&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjxs8jI_OzUAhXNb1AKHTrMAgkQ6AEIXTAI#v=onepage&q=privateer%20crash&f=false