This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Tatmadaw Lei (Burmese National Air Force) |
| Registration: | N9496 |
| MSN: | 82523 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yangon Airport, Rangoon (Yangon) -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Yangon Airport, Rangoon (Yangon)(RGN/VYYY) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Tiger Moth MSN 82523 (Gipsy Major #82530) Taken on charge by the RAF as N9496 at 10 MU Hullavington 25.11.39. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Warwickshire 13.10.40; coded “17”. To 20 MU Aston Down. Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 20.4.44. To 47 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 18.8.47 for packing and crating for shipment; despatched via Birkenhead 4.10.47 for Rangoon (Yangon) on the s.s 'Martaban'; arrived 13.11.47. To Burmese National Air Force (Tatmadaw Lei) by 1.48. Serial number in Brumese service (if any) not known, but should have been in the UB-1** range.
Written off (destroyed) when spun in and crashed 17.4.48 at Yangon Airport, Rangoon (Yangon) Burma (Myanmar)
Sources:
1.
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-eastasia/burma/burma-af-aircraft.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 