Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE343, Tuesday 27 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Burmese National Air Force)
Registration: DE343
MSN: 85365
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mingaladon Airfield, Rangoon, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mingaladon Airfield, Rangoon (now Yangon, Myanmar)(RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:RAF Mingaladon Airfield, Rangoon (now Yangon, Myanmar)(RGN/VYYY)
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85365: Taken on charge as DE343 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 7.2.42. To 652 Squadron, Bottisham 3.7.42; to Westley 8.42. To 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 22.12.42. To 167 Squadron, Ludham 9.2.43. To 132 Squadron, RAF Perranporth, Cornwall 19.5.43. Maintenance repairs 10.9.43; to W Mumford 11.9.43; to 20 MU RAF Aston Down 9.10.43.

To 47 MU RAF Sealand 7.11.47 for crating and packing for overseas shipment; to Birkenhead Docks 1.12.47; despatched to Rangoon, Burma 10.12.47 on the s.s."Salween"; arrived 4.1.48. To Tatmadaw Lei (Burmese National Air Force); retained RAF serial in Burmese service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned on landing at RAF Mingaladon Airfield, Rangoon (now Yangon, Myanmar)(RGN/VYYY) 27.4.48.

Sources:

1. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-eastasia/burma/burma-af-aircraft.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p853.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yangon_International_Airport