Incident Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims) G-AZXF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18682

Date:Sunday 14 July 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:David R.H. Green (regd. owner)
Registration: G-AZXF
MSN: FRA150-0144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Humber, near Read's Island, Barton-upon-Humber -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims) G-AZXF: Written off 14/7/1974 when crashed into the River Humber near Read's Island, Barton-on-Humber, North Lincolnshire. According to a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" (August 1974):

"Cessna Aerobat G-AZXF belonging to Mr. David Green crashed into the River Humber on July 14th near Read's Island, approximately 500 yards offshore from the south bank of the river. Mr. Green was picked up by a Goole Barge, which was at the scene with an aircraft from Kirmington and an RAF Whirlwind from Leconfield. In the latter half of July, the Aerobat was noted at Hull's Alexandra Dock"

Registration cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") 16/9/1975. Remains dumped at Paull Airfield, Hull (photographed there 27/2/77 - see link #6)

Read's Island is an island situated just outside the Ancholme sluice, on the Humber Estuary in England. The Lincolnshire Trust suggest it is an artificial island, and a report from 1979 says that it was reclaimed. However, the site was for many years a large sandbank going by the name of "Old Warp" and is shown on the 1734 Customs Map of the Humber where Read's Island now lays, and extending further downstream.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AZXF.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flamborough_Head
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1419771/
4. Yorkshire Air News (August 1974): https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1974%2008.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Read%27s_Island
6. G-AZXF on 23/3/1974: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1428610/