Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V TJ594, Thursday 20 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 January 1949
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:Union of Burma Air Force (UBAF)
Registration: TJ594
MSN: 1639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 miles west of Rangoon. -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by insurgents in Burma at Pantanaw. The "fighter plane" which was engaged in strafing, crashed after being set ablaze as a result of ground fire. Pilot and second occupant killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-eastasia/burma/burma-af-aircraft.htm
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1520
The Indian Express 24 January 1949, p5