Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12721, Wednesday 7 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12721
MSN: 683A-1021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Baden-Soellingen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Baden-Soellingen
Destination airport:CFB Baden-Soellingen
Narrative:
The 427 (ST/A) Squadron CF-104 had just completed two touch-and-go landings on Runway 22 at CFB Baden-Soellingen. The pilot was on final approach for a full-stop, when without warning, he encountered a control malfunction. The aircraft banked sharply 90-degrees to the right with a slightly nose-high attitude. The aircraft then side-slipped towards the ground with the nose dropping. The aircraft impacted a field, approximately 4,000 feet (1220 m) from the runway. The pilot, Capt. W.M. Wright, did not eject and was killed in the crash.

Although the investigation was unable to determine the cause of the crash, it was determined that the most probable cause was a component failure in the flight control system.

Sources:

VAC Accident Synopsis
F-104_CAF_history_427sqn_1962-1970 (Pg 74)
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Special/Silver09.htm
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12700_12750_detailed.htm
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4517667?William%20Murray%20Wright