Accident Canadair CF-104D Starfighter 12635, Monday 27 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104D Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12635
MSN: 583A-5305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cold Lake Air Weapons Range -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta
Narrative:
The No. 6 (ST/R) Operational Training Unit CF-104D 12635, was on a bombing training mission at the Cold Lake Air Weapons Range when it suffered an inflight engine failure. The two pilots, Capt (USAF) J.M. Denard and Capt (CAF) W.L. Worthy successfully ejected at 1700 feet. This was the first of two successful CF-104 ejections by Capt Worthy. See 12782 2-APR-1969.

Sources:

417 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-22-6 (Pg 54)
Canadian Starfighters, CF-104 and CF-104D, 1961-1986, Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0 (Pg 129)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_CF104D_detailed.html