Accident Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims) G-BACD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18683

Date:Sunday 31 May 1981
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Cheshire Air Training School Ltd
Registration: G-BACD
MSN: FRA150-0156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Musden Head Moor, Haslingden, near Accrington, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 29 January 1976 a Cessna 150 Aerobat, G-BACD, was purchased, bringing the CATS Cheshire Air Training School Ltd) fleet up to five aircraft. The addition of this variant allowed basic aerobatic tuition to be provided, encouraging members to take their flying experience one step further with the company.

On 31 May 1981, while being flown on a night cross-country flight, Cessna 150 Aerobat G-BACD crashed on the high moors at Musden Head Moor, Haslingden, near Accrington, Lancashire, killing the pilot. Although the Accident Investigation Bureau exonerated CATS of any blame, the press coverage was widespread, and not all of it very accurate - as is unfortunately frequent with any aircraft accident.

One source (see link #4) attributed the cause of the accident to a mixture of adverse weather conditions and pilot disorientation. Registration G-BACD cancelled as "destroyed" 5 December 1983.

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BACD.pdf
2. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=history&action=display&thread=3731
3. http://www.fola.org.uk/0927/120.pdf
4. Pike, W. (1992). Pilot Disorientation as the Most Frequent Cause of Fatal, Weather-Related Accidents in UK Civil and General Aviation. Journal of Navigation, 45(2), 229-240. doi:10.1017/S0373463300010729