Wirestrike Incident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II C-GUIY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186838

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Viking Helicopters
Registration: C-GUIY
MSN: 1977
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chatham, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:near Chatham, New Brunswick
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 13, 1992 when crashed near Chatham, New Brunswick, Canada. The helicopter landed in the general vicinity of a forest fire to install a water bucket and to remove the pilot's door. It then re-positioned to a near by river to pick up water before departing for the fire area. However, as it flew under a 68,000-volt power line, the water bucket cables contacted a 7.2-kilovolt line. The helicopter pitched nose down and came to rest in an inverted position in approximately five feet of water. The pilot (the sole person on board) survived without injuries.

There were two sets of power lines in the vicinity of the accident site. The main 68,000-volt line consisted of three wires suspended from two marked and lighted towers and had a span of approximately 1,100 feet. The second line consisted of two wires suspended from 40 foot poles with the second wire suspended five feet below the first. The span was 679 feet; the poles and wires were not marked.

The second line ran in the same direction and was underneath the first line. The clearance between the 68,000-volt line and the high-water line where the helicopter crashed was approximately 126 feet. The 7.2-kv power line had a clearance of approximately 22.7 feet between the top line and the high-water line and approximately 17.7 feet between the lower line and the high-water line. The total height of the helicopter from the top of its rotor system to the bottom of the water bucket was approximately 26 feet

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/index.asp:] TSB Canada Report # A92A 0090
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/c-3.php