Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III 7T-WUI, Thursday 21 May 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 May 1992
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Tassili Airlines
Registration: 7T-WUI
MSN: 51555
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rhourd Bahira, Wilaya de Ouargla -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Oued Irara–KrimBelkacem Airport (HME/DUAH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during an oil pipeline inspection flight. All three persons on board (pilot, co-pilot, and one passenger) were killed.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/33103/_
AFM February 2000, p72
unknown