ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186840
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 18 June 1992 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III |
Owner/operator: | Marlin Helicopters |
Registration: | C-GMHL |
MSN: | 51045 |
Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 18 miles SE of High Prairie, Alberta -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | 18 miles SE of High Prairie, Alberta |
Destination airport: | 18 miles SE of High Prairie, Alberta |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) June 18, 1992 when crashed 18 miles south east of High Prairie, Alberta, Canada during fire fighting operations. Shortly after take-off from a vehicle staging point for a short, 45-second, flight to the nearby fire base, whilst en route at a height of 100 feet at 80 knots, power was suddenly lost.
The pilot had just flown over a clearing and therefore attempted to get back to it but without success. The helicopter touched down hard in an old cut-line filled with secondary growth (15 year old willows etc.) and tipped over onto its nose. It then rolled over and eventually came to rest among taller trees some 30 feet away.
Sources:
1. TSB Canada:
https://books.google.co.uk/books/about/Marlin_Helicopters_Inc_Bell_206L_3_Long.html?id=b-8yGwAACAAJ&redir_esc=y 2.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/c-3.php 3.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 