Incident Eurocopter EC 135P2 N135AN, Wednesday 27 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2016
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2
Owner/operator:Air Methods/Air Care Team/Orlando Health
Registration: N135AN
MSN: 0351
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Orange County, South Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was impacted by a motor vehicle while stationary at vehicular accident site on a roadway in South Orlando west of Kissimmee, Florida. The helicopter sustained unreported damage and the three crew members were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.mynews13.com/fl/orlando/news/2016/4/27/medical_helicopter_s.html?cid=facebook_News_13
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-APR-16,KISSIMMEE,N135AN]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N135AN

http://avia-dejavu.net/photo%20N135AN.htm