Accident Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims) G-BBCF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18686

Date:Saturday 8 September 1984
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Light Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-BBCF
MSN: FRA150-0209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nab Bridge, 3 miles S of Harrogate, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Leeds Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna 150 Aerobat G-BBCF was written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.9.1984 when it force landed at Nab Bridge, three miles south of Harrogate, North Yorkshire. According to the official AAIB report:

"The aircraft took off from Leeds-Bradford Airport at approximately 14:20 hours for a local flight, routing via Settle, Pateley Bridge and then back to Leeds-Bradford. Poor weather forced an early return to Leeds-Bradford, and clearance was given for approach and landing. The aircraft had leveled off after climbing away from Leeds-Bradford, and was approximately three miles south of Harrogate, with the cruise power set, when engine power abruptly reduced to idling RPM with no preceding rough running. Application of full power and carburettor heat had no effect, so the pilot declared an emergency to ATC at Leeds-Bradford

The aircraft put down in a field from an altitude of 1,900 feet: the selected field had telephone wires or power cables at the threshold end, meaning that the aircraft had to put down heavily well into the field to avoid these. The nose wheel collapsed towards the end of the landing run, where there was uneven ground and a substantial downwards slope. The two persons on board then escaped the aircraft without injury."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, "collapsed nose undercarriage, damage to propeller, cowlings, fuselage, and firewall". As a result, the airframe was deemed to be "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BBCF was Cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use" on 31.7.1989.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20FRA%20150L%20G-BBCF%2010-84.pdf
3. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=history&action=print&thread=3731
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1156583/