Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186869

Date:Sunday 24 April 2016
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42411
MSN: 18259007
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2943 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mechanicstown, Carroll County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isles Of Scilly-Tresco Airport (TSO/EGHT)
Destination airport:Salem, OH (38D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal flight under day visual meteorological conditions. Federal Aviation Administration air traffic control (ATC) radar data depicted the airplane about 0.5 mile northwest of the departure airport. It proceeded on a northeasterly course toward the destination airport and subsequently turned to the southeast before becoming established on a southwesterly course. After proceeding about 3 miles, the airplane reversed to a northwesterly course, and ultimately turned to a southwesterly course. The airplane impacted a wooded ravine about 0.5 mile south of the final radar data point. Variations in the airplane's groundspeed and altitude during the maneuvers was consistent with controlled and powered flight. There were no witnesses to the accident. The site was ultimately located about 5 days after the accident following a ground search based, in part, on ATC radar data. An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. Toxicology testing found no drugs, and the presence of ethanol in urine but not blood suggests that the ethanol was from sources other than ingestion.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with trees and terrain for reasons that could not be determined because no anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction were observed during the examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=42411

Location